My List of Read Fiction

This list is comprised of all fiction that I have even read (so far as I can recall) and that includes novels and plays, as well as short-stories and flash fiction. | Updated December 2017.

1984 – George Orwell

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Jules Verne

A Study in Scarlet – Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

A.D. 30 – Ted Dekker

A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens

A Clean, Well-Lighted Place – Ernest Hemingway

A Coffin for Demitrios – Eric Ambler

A Meaningful Exchange – Kat Howard

A Tale of Two Cities – Charles Dickens

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn – Mark Twain

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland – Lewis Carroll

Andy Warhol, Or My Tautologist Said the Same – Soren James

Angela Goes to School – May Wynne

Artemis Fowl – Eoin Colfer (8/8): (1) Artemis Fowl, (2) The Arctic Incident, (3) The Eternity Code, (4) The Opal Deception, (5) The Lost Colony, (6) The Time Paradox, (7) The Atlantis Complex, (8) The Last Guardian

Benediction – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Bernice Bobs Her Hair – F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Big Sleep – Raymond Chandler

Blue Beard – Charles Perrault

Born at Daybreak – Bertha M. Peterson

The Brave Little Tailor

Breakfast for Two – Rumjhum Biswas

Breaking the Spell – R.C. Loenen-Ruiz

The Bronze Ring

Buck Rogers 25th Century A.D. Vs. The Fiend of Space – Phil Nowlan and Lt. Dick Calkins

Butterflies Dancing – Rachel Starr Thomson

The Camel’s Back – F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Camel with the Wrinkled Knees – Johnny Gruelle

The Cassandra Project – Jack McDevitt

The Champion – Carman

The Chronicles of Narnia – C.S. Lewis: (1) The Magicians Nephew, (2) The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, (3) The Horse and His Boy, (4) Prince Caspian, (5) The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, (6) The Silver Chair, (7) The Last Battle

The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever – Stephen R. Donaldson: (1) Lord Foul’s Bane, (2) The Illearth Stone, (3) The Power That Preserves

The Circle Series – Ted Dekker: (1) Black, (2) Red, (3) White, (4) Green

The City Came Creeping – Rachel Starr Thomson

Confessions of a Superhero – Joel Hunt

Cucumber Gravy – Susan Palwick

The Cut-Glass Bowl – F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Daimones Trilogy – Massimo Marino: (1) Daimones

Dalyrimple Goes Wrong – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Dance Hall of the Dead – Tony Hillerman

The Dark is Rising – Susan Cooper: (1) Under Sea, Over Stone … (3) Greenwitch, …

The Dark Legacy of Shannara – Terry Brooks: (1) Wards of Faerie *

The Daughter of Time – Josephine Tey

The Day of the Jackal – Frederick Forsyth

Dead Spider Curl – Chip Houser

The Diamond as Big as the Ritz – F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Displaced Person – Flannery O’Connor

Dragonriders of Pern (Original Trilogy) – Anne McCaffrey: (1) Dragonflight, (2) Dragonquest, (3) The White Dragon (?)

Dragonriders of Pern: Harper Hall trilogy – Anne McCaffrey (1) Dragonsong, (2) Dragonsinger, (3) Dragondrums

Earth Unaware – Orson Scott Card, Aaron Johnston *

Earwigging – Derek McMillan

Earthsea Cycle (2/6) – Ursula K. Le Guin: (1) A Wizard of Earthsea, (2) The Tombs of Atuan …

East of the Sun and West of the Moon

Emergency Repair – Kate M. Galey

Death of a Salesman – Arthur Miller

Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury

Fallen Star – Rachel Starr Thomson

Farmer Giles of Ham – J.R.R. Tolkien

Felicia and the Pot of Pinks – Madame d’Aulnoy

Flowers for Clockwork Street – Jennifer R. Fierro

The Four Fists – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Flattening – Z Shuff

Freak the Mighty – Rodman Philbrick (?)

George of the Parsonage – Susie McKinnon Millar

The Girl From Montana – Grace Livingston Hill

The Girl in Between – Laekan Zea Kemp

Glow – Joseph Kaufman

Go Set a Watchman – Harper Lee *

Green for Danger – Christianna Brand

Gulliver’s Travels Into Several Remote Regions of the World – Jonathan Swift

Halloween Coming Out – Jeff Switt

Hamlet – William Shakespeare

Hansel and Grettel – Grimm

Head and Shoulders – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad

Hidden Communication – Oonah V. Joslin

Hindsight – Sarah Langan

His First Wife – Von Rupert

How Maartje and Uppinder Terraformed Mars (Marsmen Trad.) – Lisa Nohealani Morton

I’m Alive, I Love You, I’ll See You in Reno – Vylar Kaftan

I Must to the Barber’s Chair – K.C. Ball

The Ice Palace – F. Scott Fitzgerald

In His Steps – Charles M. Sheldon

Indian in the Cupboard – Lynne Reid Banks: (5) The Key to the Indian

The Innocence of Father Brown – G.K. Chesterton

Inside a Dog It’s Too Grim to Read – Soren James

Into the White – Jordan R Leendertsen

Ishmael – Daniel Quinn

Jack Post – James McMurray

The Jelly-Bean – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Journey – Rachel Starr Thomson

Jupiter Wrestlerama – Marie Vibbert

Left Behind – Jerry B. Jenkins, Tim LaHaye: (1) Left Behind, (2) Tribulation Force

Left Behind: The Kids – Jerry B. Jenkins, Tim LaHaye, and Chris Fabry (26?/40)

Little Red Riding Hood – Charles Perrault

Little Thumb – Charles Perrault

Looking for Nanna – Gerald Warfield

Lord of the Flies – William Golding

Magdalene – Rachel Starr Thomson

Magic 8-Ball – Rollin T. Gentry

Maida’s Little House – Inez Haynes Irwin

Markheim – Robert Louis Stevenson

May Day – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Mercy – Rob Francis

Moby Dick/The White Wale – Herman Melville

Mouth – Helena Bell

Moving In, Moving On – Jenny Schwartz

Mr. Icky – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Mrs. Anderson – Anton Rose

My Side of the Mountain – Jean George

Nectar in a Sieve – Kamala Markandaya

Not by Wardrobe, Tornado, or Looking Glass – Jeremiah Tolbert

Nursery Crime series: (2) The Fourth Bear – Jasper Fforde *

Oedipus Trilogy – Sophocles: (1) Oedipus Rex, (2) Oedipus at Colonus, (3) Antigone

Of Men and Bones – Rachel Starr Thomson

Of Mice and Men – John Steinbeck

The Offshore Pirate – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Ogres Is – Rachel Starr Thomson

Oh, Woman of Easy Virtue – K.C. Ball

Old Yeller – Fred Gipson

On Impulse – Rita A. Popp

One Flew Over the Cuckoo Nest – Ken Kesey

Ordered Steps – Bertha B. Moore

Orientation – Daniel Orozco

Oz: The Complete Collection – L. Frank Baum: (1) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, (2) The Marvelous Land of Oz, (3) Ozma of Oz, (4) Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, (5) The Road to Oz, (6) The Emerald City of Oz, (7) The Patchwork Girl of Oz, (8) Tik-Tok of Oz, (9) Rinkitink in Oz, (10) The Lost Princess of Oz, (11) The Tin Woodman of Oz, (12) The Magic of Oz, (13) Glinda of Oz

Parker’s Back – Flannery O’Connor

Pay Phobetor – Shale Nelson

Pinkies and Clay – Jennifer Todhunter

Porcelain and Pink – F. Scott Fitzgerald

Prince Darling – Cabinet des Fees

Prince Hyacinth and the Dear Little Princess

The Princess on the Glass Hill – Asbjornsen and Moe

Rab and His Friends – Dr. John Brown

Rabbit Hill – Robert Lawson

Ready or Not – Kelly Castillo

Red or Green – Konstantina Sozou-Kyrkou

Redwall Series (two or three?) – Brian Jacques

Red Planet – Caroline M. Yoachim

Resolution – Rohini Gupta

Rikki-Tikki-Tavi – Rudyard Kipling

Rip Van Winkle – Washington Irving

Rock, Paper, Scissors, Love, Death – Caroline M. Yoachim

Rocking Mom to Sleep – Hareendran Kallinkeel

Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare

Saint – Ted Dekker

The Saving Breath – Michael Seese

Shadowmancer – Graham Taylor

Smith of Wootton Major – J.R.R. Tolkien

Smitten – Nicholas Lee Huff

Snow-white and Rose-red – Grimm

Sophie – Bojan Ratkovic

Song of Albion – Stephen R. Lawhead: (1) The Paradise War, (2) The Silver Hand, (3) The Endless Knot

Song of Zion – Clara Bernhardt

Sparks Fly – Rich Larson

The Story of Peter Rabbit & A New Story of Peter Rabbit – Beatrix Potter

The Story of Prince Ahmed and the Fairy Paribanou [WIP]

Strikethrough – Matt Daly

The Sugar Creek Gang – Paul Hutchens: … (3) Further Adventures of the Sugar Creek Gang … (6) The Sugar Creek Gang in Chicago

Super-Toys Last All Summer Long – Brian Aldiss

Symbols and Signs – Vladimir Nabokov

The Father РBjörnstjerne Björnson

The Fountainhead – Ayn Rand

The Gift of the Magi – William Sydney Porter

The Girl Who Ate Butterflies – Mary Rickert

The Giver Quartet – Lois Lowry: (1) The Giver, (2) Gathering Blue, (3) [1/2]

The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams

The Goose-Girl – Grimm

The Griffin and the Minor Canon – Frank R. Stockton

The Great Gatsby – F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Great Stone Face – Nathaniel Hawthorne

The Hardy Boys – Edward L. Stratem eyer, et al. (a few / 58+)

The History of Ali Baba and the Forty Robbers (from “The Arabian Nights”)

The History of Whittington/Dick Whittington and His Cat

The Hobbit – J.R.R. Tolkien

The Invisible Man – H.G. Wells

The Last Night of the World – Ray Bradbury

The Lonely Heart – Aliette de Bodard

The Lord of the Rings – J.R.R. Tolkien: (1) The Fellowship of the Ring, (2) The Two Towers, (3) The Return of the King

The Lost Books – Ted Dekker: (1) Chosen, (2) Infidel, (3) Renegade, (4) Chaos, (5) Lunatic, (6) Elyon

The Man Who Was – Rudyard Kipling

The Man Who Would Be King – Rudyard Kipling

The Master-Maid – Asbjornsen and Moe

The Master Cat/Puss in Boots – Charles Perrault

The Necklace – Guy de Maupassant

The Oldest Profession – Patience Mackarness

The Old Man and the Sea – Ernest Hemingway

The Outcasts of Poker Flat – Bret Harte

The Parting Glass – Andrew Penn Romine

The Pearl – John Steinbeck

The Piece of String – Guy de Maupassant

The Pipes of Pan – Brian Stableford

The Scarlet Letter – Nathaniel Hawthorne

The School – Donald Barthelme

The Screwtape Letters – C.S. Lewis

The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant – Stephen R. Donaldson: (1) The Wounded Land, (2) The One Tree, (3) White Gold Wielder

The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty – James Thurber

The Sniper’s Son – Jill Barth

The Space Trilogy – C.S. Lewis: (1) Out of Silent Planet, (2) Perelandra, …

The Story of An Hour – Kate Chopin

The Story of Pretty Goldilocks – Madame d’Aulnoy

The Supernaturalist – Eoin Colfer

The Tale of the Youth Who Set Out to Learn What Fear Was

Taming the Land – VeraLee Wiggins

Tangled Hearts – Frazer Merritt

Tarquin of Cheapside – F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Tell-Tale Heart – Edgar Allan Poe

The Terrible Head

Theodore Pharris Saves the Universe – Rachel Starr Thomson

The Time Ships – Stephen Baxter

The Time Traveller – H.G. Wells

Treasures of the Snow – Patricia St. John

Trifles – Susan Glaspell

The Veritas Project – Frank E. Peretti: (1) Hangman’s Curse, (2) Nightmare Academy

The Water-Lily. The Gold-Spinners.

The White Cat – Madame d’Aulnoy

The Wonderful Sheep – Madame d’Aulnoy

The Yellow Dwarf

Things Fall Apart – Chinua Achebe

This Side of Paradise – F. Scott Fitzgerald

This Present Darkness – Frank E. Peretti

Through the Looking-Glass – Lewis Carroll

Toads and Diamonds – Charles Perrault

Tragic Business – Emil Ostrovski

Trusty John – Grimm

Ukanya – A.M. Anderson (fiction?)

War with the Muse – Rachel Starr Thomson

Water Walker (Episode 1) – Ted Dekker

Wayfarer’s Dream – Rachel Starr Thomson

Werewolf Loves Mermaid – Heather Lindsley

The Widow’s Tale – J. Chris Lawrence

Why the Sea is Salt – Asbjornsen and Moe

Wormwood – Graham Taylor

Zero Temptation – Sean Williams

~

Star Wars: A Forest Apart (eBook) – Troy Denning

Star Wars: Allegiance – Timothy Zahn

Star Wars: Boba Fett (4/6) – Terry Bisson / Elizabeth Hand: (1) The Fight to Survive, (2) Crossfire, (3) Maze of Deception, (4) Hunted

Star Wars: Corphelian Interlude – Troy Denning

Star Wars: Crosscurrent – Paul S. Kemp

Star Wars: Dark Lord: The Rise of Darth Vader – James Luceno

Star Wars: Darth Bane – Drew Karpyshyn: (1) Path of Destruction, (2) Rule of Two,
(3) Dynasty of Evil

Star Wars: Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter – Michael Reaves

Star Wars: Darth Maul: Saboteur – James Luceno

Star Wars: Deceived – Paul S. Kemp

Star Wars: Episode 1: The Phantom Menace (Scholastic) – Patricia C. Wrede

Star Wars: Episode 2: Attack of the Clones (Scholastic) – Patricia C. Wrede

Star Wars: Episode 3: The Revenge of the Sith – Matthew Stover

Star Wars: Episode 6: The Return of the Jedi – James Kahn

Star Wars: Fatal Alliance – Sean Williams

Star Wars: Galaxy of Fear – John Whitman: (1) Eaten Alive, (4) The Nightmare Machine

Star Wars: I, Jedi – Michael A. Stackpole

Star Wars: Jedi Apprentice – Jude Watson: (1) The Hidden Past, (2) The Mark of the Crown, (3) The Defenders of the Dead, … , (6) The Day of Reckoning, (7) The Fight for Truth, (8) The Shattered Peace, (9) The Deadly Hunter, … , (11) The Dangerous Rescue, … , (15) The Only Witness, (16) The Threat Within, …

Star Wars: Jedi Apprentice Special Edition – Jude Watson: (1) Deceptions, (2) The Followers

Star Wars: Jedi Trial – David Sherman and Dan Cragg

Star Wars: Jedi Quest – Jude Watson (8/10): (1) Path to Truth, (2) The Way of the Apprentice, (3) The Trial of the Jedi, (4) The Dangerous Games, (5) The Master of Disguise, (6) The School of Fear, (7) The Shadow Trap, (8) The Moment of Truth, … , …

Star Wars Journals: (1) Episode 1: Queen Amidala Jude Watson, (2) Ep 1: Anakin Skywalker by Todd Strasser

Star Wars: Knight Errant – John Jackson Miller

Star Wars: Legacy of the Jedi – Jude Watson

Star Wars: Lost Tribe of the Sith (The Collected Stories) – John Jackson Miller: (1) Precipice, (2) Skyborn, (3) Paragon, (4) Savior, (5) Purgatory, (6) Sentinel, (7) Pantheon, (8) Secrets, (9) Pandemonium

Star Wars: Millennium Falcon – James Luceno

Star Wars: Outbound Flight – Timothy Zahn

Star Wars: Red Harvest – Joe Schreiber

Star Wars: Revan – Drew Karpyshyn

Star Wars: Riptide – Paul S. Kemp

Star Wars: Rogue Planet – Greg Bear

Star Wars: Scoundrels – Timothy Zahn

Star Wars: Shatterpoint – Matthew Stover

Star Wars: Tatooine Ghost – Troy Denning

Star Wars: The Bounty Hunter Wars – K.W. Jeter: (1) The Mandalorian Armor, (2) Slave Ship, (3) Hard Merchandise

Star Wars: The Cestus Deception – Steven Barnes

Star Wars: The Dark Nest Trilogy – Troy Denning: (1) The Joiner King, (2) The Unseen Queen, (3) The Swarm War

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed – Sean Williams

Star Wars: The Han Solo Trilogy – A.C. Crispin: (1) The Paradise Snare, (2) The Hutt Gambit, (3) Rebel Dawn

Star Wars: The Han Solo Adventures – Brian Daley: (1) Han Solo at Star’s End, (2) Han Solo’s Revenge, (3) Han Solo and the Lost Legacy

Star Wars: The New Jedi Order (10/26): (1) Vector Prime – R.A. Salvatore, ‘…, Dark Tide I: Onslaught’, ‘Dark Tide II: Ruin’ by Michael Stackpole, ‘Agents of Chaos I: Hero’s Trial’, ‘Agents of Chaos II: Jedi Eclipse’, by James Luceno, ‘Balance Point’ by Kathy Tyers, …, ”Recovery’ – Troy Denning, ‘Edge of Victory I: Conquest’, ‘Edge of Victory II: Rebirth’, by Greg Keyes, ‘Star by Star’ by Troy Denning, ‘Dark Journey’ by Elaine Cunningham, … , ‘Enemy Lines I: Rebel Dream’, ‘Enemy Lines II: Rebel Stand’ by Aaron Allston (?), ‘Traitor’ by Matthew Stover, …, …, …, …, …, …, …, …, …

Star Wars: The New Rebellion – Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Star Wars: The Thrawn Trilogy – Timothy Zahn: (1) Heir to the Empire, (2) Dark Force Rising, (3) The Last Command’

Star Wars: X-Wing – Michael A. Stackpole/Aaron Allston: (1) Rogue Squadron, (2) Wedge’s Gamble, (3) Krytos Trap, …

Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights – Kevin J. Anderson and Rebecca Moesta: (1) Heirs of the Force, (2) The Shadow Academy, (3) The Lost Ones, (5) Darkest Knight, (6) Jedi Under Siege, (7) Diversity Alliance, (8) Delusions of Grandeur, (9) Jedi Bounty, (10) The Emperor’s Plague, (11) Return to Ord Mantell, (12) Trouble on Cloud City, (13) Crisis at Crystal Reef

* listened to the audio book